© 2019 ARTI GREEN LIMITED

PRIVACY POLICY

  • Houzz Social Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Pinterest Icon

TEL: 01772 439011  E: info@artigreen.co.uk

Privacy Policy:

 

Who we are 
Arti Green Limited is a company registered in England and Wales. Our registration number is 11029937

 

Purpose of this Policy 
This Privacy Policy explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us and explains how, why and when we collect and process your data. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and how we keep it safe. 
This privacy policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them

Overview
Maintaining the security of your data is a priority to Arti Green Ltd and we are committed to respecting your rights. We are also dedicated to being transparent about what data we collect about you and how we use it.
This policy, which applies when you visit us online, via your mobile device or computer an provides you with information about:

  • How we collect and use your information

  • Who do we share it with

  • Marketing messages

  • How we protect your data

  • How long we keep your data

  • Your rights

  • Cookies

 

How we collect and use your information
We use your information in a number of different ways and what we do with it depends on the information. You do not have to give us any personal information but if you decide not to you may not be able to order from us and you are unlikely to receive our optimal customer experience.  
We process your personal data to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services.

 

The personal data we collect is as follows:

  • Your on-site browsing behavior, including the products and pages you have viewed, IP address and browser details etc.

  • Your name, email and telephone.

  • Your organisation details, if provided.

  • Your addresses, payment details and any other data you provide as required for processing your orders and returns. Please note we do not store your payment details.

  • Communication between us, including emails , text messages and telephone calls.

 

How we use your data
We use your name and contact details to:

  • Deliver your purchases to you

  • Send you service messages by text, e-mail or through social media, such as order updates

  • Send you information by email or text about our your quotation or order with us and to arrange deliveries and installations with you

  • Prevent and detect fraud

  • Show you adverts as you browse the web

  • Find out what you and our other customers like

 

We use your payment information to:

  • Take payments and give refunds

  • Prevent and detect fraud

We use your contact history with us (phone, email, post) to:

  • Provide customer service and support

We use information when you browse our website using your phone or computer to:

  • Improve our website by noting your IP address and device type

  • Protect our website

 

Sharing your information
We do not sell any of your personal data to any third party. This includes your name, address, email address or credit card information.

We do however share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you:

  • Companies that require information to get your purchases to you, such as delivery couriers and payment service providers

  • IT companies who support our website and other business system

  • Law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud

  • External payment providers where you choose to use their payment service (SAGE PayPal, Stripe etc)

 

Marketing messages
If you have agreed we will send you marketing messages by email , to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

How to stop marketing messages from us
You can stop receiving marketing emails from us at any time. You can do this by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email or by contacting us directly (see our Contact Us page)

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages but please be aware that it may take a few days for all our systems to be updated and that you may receive messages from us while we process your request.
 How we protect your data 
We take your privacy and data security seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place. We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites and apps using 'https' technology.
 

Keeping your information
We will hold on to your information for as long as you have your account or for as long as it is needed to be able to provide the services to you.

If for any reason we are required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse or enforce our terms and conditions, we may keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account, or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Your rights
Regarding your personal information you have:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used

  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you

  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you

  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it

  • The right to stop direct marketing messages and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time

  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider

  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator (the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK)

 

Cookies
We use cookies when you visit our site. The main types of cookies and here are our reasons how and why we use them.

  1. Site functionality cookies: these cookies allow you to navigate the site and use our features

  2. Site analytics cookies: these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site and so we can improve its functionality

 

By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Further information about cookies can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/ Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site.